Lygodactylus williamsi – An exotic among the exotics

The biodiversity in the world of reptiles is incredible.

Many of the species we know were discovered only recently.

We here at ReptileStartUp.com wants to introduce you to one of them in the blog.

The Lygodactylus williamsi is a particularly dazzling representative of its kind.

The little blue gecko has long been a real insider tip among terrarium professionals and is becoming more and more a popular terrarium inhabitant.

If you are also toying with the idea of ​​letting this little roommate move in with you, we have a few interesting facts for you that you should definitely know.

Common name:Sky blue dwarf day gecko
scientific name:Lygodactylus williamsi
Subordination:Gecko-like
Colour:♂ blue / turquoise
♀ olive-gold
Size:6-10 cm
Habitat:Tanzania
Food:Insects, wax maggots, fruits

Main features of the sky-blue dwarf day gecko

One of the most obvious traits is the males’ striking colour.

If they are kept well and appropriately, they develop a very intense blue colour.

The sky-blue dwarf day gecko owes this special feature to its name, among other things.

As is often the case in the animal kingdom, the females are far less noticeable in comparison.

What both sexes have in common, however, is the distinctive black mark on the head.

However, since young animals and lower-ranking males lose their colour, this is not an unequivocal gender marker.

To clearly determine whether you have a male or a female in front of you, the tail is decisive.

If the tail has a thickened root, it is undoubtedly a male. Males have a pronounced territorial behaviour.

The Lygodactylus williamsi male defines a territory and monitors it meticulously.

This means that there can only be one dominant male per district as they chase away competitors.

The natural home of the sky-blue dwarf day gecko?

Lygodactylus williamsi is native to the Kimbosa Forest in Tanzania.

The lowland rainforest is densely forested and has a crown height of 20m.

Protected underneath, the sky-blue dwarf day gecko spends its life on screw trees (Pandanus rabaiensis). The ocean shapes the climate in the region.

This means that temperatures and humidity fluctuate only slightly between day and night.

Average temperatures in the region are
25-32 ° C during the day and 18-22 ° C at night.

During the months between June and August, the rainforest and the home of Lygodactylus williamsi go through a dry season, which must be taken into account when keeping them in the terrarium.

The wild gecko population of this species is decreasing.

This is due to illegal collection campaigns for pet supplies.

For this reason, when buying such a gecko, you should definitely pay attention to safety, domestic offspring.

In this way, you can help ensure that the population can relax and expand again.

How can you keep the Lygodactylus williamsi in the terrarium?

As already said above, you must pay attention to the origin of the animal.

If you have concerns and the breeder seems dubious, decide against buying it.

Many breeders have specialized in this species and offer animals a flawless breed.

The sky-blue dwarf day gecko can be kept in groups due to its size and nature.

You have to make sure that you A) only keep one male per group and B) offer the group enough opportunities to retreat in the form of dense vegetation or small caves.

When setting up the terrarium, as with other reptiles, you should keep the natural habitat in mind.

Regardless of the material, the terrarium should be made with natural cork panels as a back wall inside.

You can attach various plants, such as orchids, to this cork back wall.

The bottom should be covered with a mixture of coconut humus and sand sprinkled throughout.

Other indispensable furnishings are climbing options in the form of branches.

The more animals are kept in a terrarium, the more climbing opportunities you will need.

The sky-blue dwarf day gecko is a diurnal reptile.

With good lighting, you can kill two birds with one stone.

On the one hand, cover the animals’ natural light requirements and, on the other hand, produce the required temperature in the terrarium in an energy-saving manner.

A balanced combination of fluorescent tubes, halogen spotlights, and UV lamps works best.

In this way, you can achieve an average temperature of 26 ° C and only switch on heat spots at lunchtime.

The one in the terrarium stored heat is retained even at night and drops to a comfortable 22 ° C.

For the necessary humidity, you have to spray the terrarium daily.

Everything you need for your species-appropriate terrarium for the sky-blue dwarf day gecko can, of course, be found on Amazon.

Lygodactylus williamsi is also very easy to care for in terms of its eating behaviour.

They should be given crickets in the terrarium every two to three days.

There should always be a bowl of water and a bowl of lime.

You can make your new pets particularly happy with fruits.

They like to lick them and get the vitamins they need in this way.

With good posture, these curious contemporaries become very trusting and can be observed very well through their activity during the day.